January 31, 2013

The Improtant Role Of Copper Transceivers To The Network

Optical transceiver modules are known to be sectioned by transmission speed rates standard in the industry. 1Gbps to 10Gbps are rates that each optical module supports. You choose the rightoptical transceiversuitable for you based on the rates that modules support. There are a number of various transceiver modules that function differently, at different speeds and ranges and with different features.There are XENPAK pluggables, XFP modules, X2 modules, GBIC modules, SFP modules, SFP+ modules, SFP-BIDI transceivers and so on. SFP optical transceiver modules combine transmit and receive functions in a compact, low-power, low-cost package format. Rapidly accepted as the industry standard, SFP modules now are widely used to support Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), and SONET/SDH applications. More, the maturation of copper SFP transceivers is playing an important roll in enabling system designers to meet these objectives while simplifying their inventory and reducing operating costs. Modules like copper SFP have special working functions such as it conform to the SFP form factor have emerged as the best way to optimize port-level flexibility. But how much do you know the copper modules?

Copper SFP transceiver is the small form pluggable transceiver modules which use a copper line for linking, which includes transmit and receive two decision points. Radiating portion consists of laser circuit and optical maser, Receiving part consists of PIN, TIA and Limtiting Amp. Completion of the digital signal transparent O / E, the E / O conversion functions. Copper transceiver can divided into copper SFP modules and copper GBIC modules.

Copper SFP
Copper SFP moduleis the small form pluggable transceiver modules which use a copper line for linking. Typical copper SFP products like Cisco GLC T and SFP GE T, these SFP modules are used in Gigabit networks and they are fully compatible with 1000Base-T. SFP GE T is the copper SFP that are with extended working temperature and DOM support. Ingellen copper transceiver is high performance, cost effective module compliant with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000- BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE 82. 3-22 and IEEE 82.3ab, which supporting 1Mbps data- rate up to 1 meters reach over unshielded twisted-pair CAT 5 cable.

Copper GBIC
Copper GBIC refer to the GBIC that use with copper line for linking. Typical copper GBIC like Cisco WS-G5483, the copper GBIC function according to 1000Base-T standard for Gigabit Ethernet, copper GBIC use Category 5 cables to provide 1000Base-T full duplex connectivity between the transceiver and the network to 100 meters span max. Ingellen offers a range of copper GBIC transceivers which can be 100% compatible with the original brands.

Many copper SFPs products supplier like Cisco offer "tri-rate” capability or backwards compatibility with 100/10BASE-T in addition to 1000BASE-T operation through an SGMII interface. Ingellen also provides Cisco copper transceives with high performance and competitive price. Feel pleased to visit our official website www.ingellen.com to learn further information of the fiber optic transceivers.

Posted by: mikofy at 07:11 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 488 words, total size 4 kb.

Features Of 1000Base-T Copper SFP Transceivers

Copper transceiver is high performance, cost effective module compliant with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE 82. 3-22 and IEEE 82.3ab, which supporting 1Mbps data- rate up to 1 meters reach over unshielded twisted-pair CAT 5 cable. Copper SFPs enable system manufacturers to populate SFP ports with either copper or optical transceivers.1000Base-T copper SFPis used for copper networks, which refers to GbE over copper, primarily Category 5, 5E, and, increasingly, Category 6 twisted-pair cable. Typical 1000Base T SFP includes Cisco GLC T and SFP GET,these SFP modules are used in Gigabit networks and they are fully compatible with 1000Base-T. SFP GE T is the copper SFP that are with extended working temperature and DOM support.

1000Base-T copper SFP transceiver
1000Base-T SFP copper transceiver is designed for single mode (SM) optical fiber. This transceiver is compliant with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE802.3-2002 and IEEE 802.3ab for 1.25 Gigabit over unshielded twisted-pair category-5 cable. It operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted pair copper cabling of up to 100m length. This transceiver is also compliant with RoHS, SFP MSA, FCC 47 SFR Part 15, Class B and SONET/SDH recommendations for OC-48 specifications. It is widely used in serial telecom and datacom applications.

Specification of 1000Base-T SFP:
Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links;
Hot-pluggable SFP footprint;
Extended case temperature range (0°C to +85°C );
Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI;
Low power dissipation (1.05 W typical);
Compact RJ-45 connector assembly;
RoHS compliant and Lead Free;
Access to physical layer IC via 2-wire serial bus;
10/100/1000 BASE-T operation in host systems with SGMII interface;
SFP MSA compliant;
1000BASE-X enabled by default;
Link indication feature disabled;
1.25 Gigabit Ethernet over Cat 5 cable.

Application:
LAN 1000Base-T;
Gigabit Ethernet over Cat 5 Cable;
Switch to Switch Interface;
Router/Server Interface.

The 1000Base-T SFP copper module is compliant with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE802.3-2002 and IEEE 802.3ab for 1.25 Gigabit over unshielded twisted-pair category-5 cable. It ofers 1000Mbps full duplex data-links with 5-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) signals. This transceiver is also compliant with RoHS, SFP MSA, FCC 47 SFR Part 15, Class B and SONET/SDH recommendations for OC-48 specifications. It is widely used in serial telecom and datacom applications. Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules support 10/100/1000 auto negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX. Ingellen is a professionalfiber optic manufacturerwho aims at making your optical network simple. Ingellen offers 1000Base -T copper SFP and 10/100/1000Base-T copper transceivers with stable quality and competitive price. These modules can be installed into optical SFP slots enabling an optical Ethernet port (1000Base-X) to be converted into a copper Ethernet port (1000Base-T) either in the field or in production. You can find original 1000Base-T SFP transceiver or Cisco GLC T(1000Base-T SFP module) at Ingellen, which are ideal for your optical networking.

Posted by: mikofy at 07:05 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 473 words, total size 4 kb.

January 30, 2013

HP Transceiver Modules Supplied By Ingellen

HP transceiver modules are hot-swappable devices, which combine the capabilities of a transmitter and receiver into a single module. The hot-swappable element allows you to change between transceiver modules, without turning off the power to your device. For example, you can change to a HP transceiver module with a different optical wavelength, or from one which supports copper wire to support for optical fiber if required. As you know, HP transceiver modules are available which support data rates from 100Base (100 Mbit/s), up to the 10G Base (10 Gbit/s), including HP SFPs, HP SFP+s, HP GBICs, HP XENPAKs, HP XFPs, and HP X2s. Next is the information of top seller HPJ8436Atransceiver, which is one kinds of HP X2 modules.

HP J8436A X2 Descriptions
The HP J8436A is a 10GBASE-SR X2 850nm 300m transceiver module, which combines quality with low cost and gives you an ideal alternative except for the high price transceivers. The HP J8436A is 100% compatible with all HP series switches and modules which support X2 transceivers. An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 meters on multimode fiber.

Key Features:
Transmission distance up to 300m over MMF;
850nm VCSEL Laser;
Laser Class 1 compliant;
Duplex SC connector;
RoHS Compliant;
Hot pluggable 70-pin connector with XAUI electrical interface;
Management and control via MDIO 2-wire interface;
Support of IEEE 802.3ae, 10GBASE-SR application;
Compatible with X2 MSA Rev.2.0b;
Low Power Consumption 2.0 W (typ.);
Operating Case Temperature Standard:0℃~+70℃.

Ingellen Technology is one of the leading optical transceiver supplier, which offers to worldwide customers with low cost and high quality compatible HP transceivers, it is the one-stop source for optical fiber transceivers right here,no need to look around. You also can find other HP modules there, such as HPJ4858C1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver, which supports dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and 500m transmission distance on MMF. There also other HP 1000Base SFP transceivers like J4858A, J4859A, J4860A, J4858B, J4859B, J4860B, J8177C,J4859Cand J4860C.

HP SFP J4858B, J4858C Features:
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Device Type: Transceiver module
Product Type: SFP
Data Rate: 1.25Gbps
Wavelength: 850nm
Datarange: 550m
Connector Type: LC Duplex
Cable Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
DDM: Without DDM
Operating Temperature: 0~70 °C
Compliant with MSA SFP Specification

You also can easily find HP 1000BASE-SX SFP, 1000BASE-LX SFP, 1000BASE-ZX SFP and 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers at Ingellen, as Ingellen provides a fully range of HP transceiver modules. HP Transceiver modules are available for different types of cabling such as cat 5 copper, and different grades of optical fibers so please ensure that you are purchasing the correct type of transceiver for network. You can connect our sales@ingellen.com for further information. Enjoy your shopping there!

Posted by: mikofy at 06:56 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 451 words, total size 4 kb.

January 29, 2013

Kinds Of Cisco GBIC Transceivers

Via the GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter)transceiver, Gigabit network equipment can directly connect to copper wires, single mode fiber ports or multimode fiber ports. The industry-standardCisco GBICtransceiver is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. There are a range of Cisco GBIC modules, including Cisco 1000BASE-T GBIC, Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC, Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC and Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC, which have different features and used in different applications. To understand them deeply, in the
following I will talk about the detailed information of them.

Cisco 1000BASE-T GBIC(Copper)
The Cisco 1000BASE-T GBIC (product number WS-G5483) connects a GBIC port to Category 5 wiring using a standard RJ-45 interface.

WS-G5483 is a copper connectivity GBIC transceiver which could use Category 5 cables to provide 1000Base-T full-duplex connectivity between the Gigabit Ethernet module or supervisor engine and the network. The distance of the category 5 is at around 100 meters max.

Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC(Short wavelength)
The Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC (product number WS-G5484) operates on legacy multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) and on laser-optimized multimode fiber (OM3) optic link spans up to 3281 feet (1 km).

WS-G5484 operates on common used multimode fiber optic link to the distance around 550 meters. WS-G5484 working wavelength at 850nm, its dimensions is about 1.2 in x 2.6 in x 0.4 in. This hot swappable GBIC WS-G5484 is with data transfer rate 1Gbps and work according to IEEE 802.3z standards.

Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC(Long wavelength)
The Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC (product number WS-G5486) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX10 standard. It allows for reaches up to 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) and up to 550 meters over multimode fiber (MMF).

WS-G5486 operates over single mode optical fiber and the working distance could reach around 10 km, and it could reach up to 550 m on any multimode fibers as well. The WS-G5486 is fully compatible with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base LX standard.

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC(Extended distance)
The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (product number WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 21 dB - the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

WS-G5487is a 1000BASE-ZX GBIC 1550nm 80km transceiver module,WS G5487 is a single mode GBIC fiber transceiver whose working distance could reach up to more than 70km, its working wavelength is 1550nm. WS-G5487 is designed to use with single mode fiber for long distance data transmission and it does not fit to use multimode optical fiber.

These small, modular optical interface modules offer a convenient and cost effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel in data center, campus, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH,1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:42 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 533 words, total size 4 kb.

January 28, 2013

CWDM GBIC Among GBIC Modules

GBIC module, short name for the Gigabit Interface Converter, is a media conversion device between Gigabit Ethernet and fiber optic networks. Thus GBIC modules function is to transform the signals between electric signals and optical fiber signals. GBIC transceiver is hot pluggable, allows a suitably designed enclosure to be changed from one type of external interface to another simply by plugging in a GBIC having the alternative external interface.

GBIC classification is based on its working wavelength, data transmitting rate, working power, and working distance. Generally GBIC fiber optic end the interface is SC type, the laser unit in GBIC module can be 850nm VCSEL, 1310nm FP, 1310nm DFB, and 1550nm DFB. Ingellen provides GBIC transceiver modules, including WS-G5483,WS-G5484,WS-G5486,WS-G5487 and CWDM GBIC. These modules are with 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm wavelength, 1.25Gbps, 1.0625Gbps data rate, working distance from 300 meters to 80 kilo meters. But how much do you know about CWDM GBIC module?

CWDM GBIC module
The CWDM GBIC module, works at 1.25Gbps full duplex mode, help companies and service providers to set up scalable and easy to deploy Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel service in the networks. The CWDM GBIC modules are plug and play and very simple to use, which do not require configuration. The CWDM GBIC are used in fiber optic network according to IEEE 802.3z standard, it could be plugged into the GBIC ports or slots of router or switch for linking.

There are a wide range of CWDM GBIC available, including CWDM GBIC 1470, CWDM GBIC 1490, CWDM GBIC 1510, CWDM GBIC 1530, CWDM GBIC 1550, CWDM GBIC 1570, CWDM GBIC 1590, CWDM GBIC 1610, these products operate at different working wavelength. Follow is their typical specifications.

CWDM GBIC transceivers Features:
Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation;
18 CWDM DFB wavelengths laser and PIN photodetector for 80km transmission;
Duplex SC optical interface;
Standard serial ID information compatible with SFF-8053;
+3.3V/5Vsingle power supply;
RoHS Compliant;
Operating case temperature: 0 to +70℃.

Cisco GBIC fiber transceiver is an international acknowledged standard as described by SFF Committee in document SFF-8053. They are a series of pluggable Gigabit rate transceivers that can be used on the GBIC ports on the equipment to link with the fiber optic networks. Common Cisco GBIC fiber optic transceivers use dual SC optical fiber interface, which can fit to the GBIC slot on the switches or routers. Cisco CWDM GBIC transceivers work with wavelength from 1470nm to 1610nm, each bear different colors to identify them easily. All theCWDM GBICtransceivers are compatible with IEEE 1000Base-X standards and hot pluggable, easy for deployment and maintenance in Gigabit Networks.

Note:
When install the GBIC modules, please note at the alignment groove at the side of the transceiver, and make sure it fit for the Ethernet interface slot(sometimes you may need to turn it 180 degree to fit for the interface) and try the insertion. More, before you install or remove it, please disconnect all the fiber optic patch cords connected to it.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:42 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 499 words, total size 4 kb.

January 25, 2013

Understanding 4G SFP Transceiver Series

SFP(small form-factor pluggable) fiber optic transceiver is the standard components supported by many industrial companies, which is used in telecom and data communications to link the equipment like switches, routers. In the below I would like to introduce you4G SFP transceiverSeries, which are Fiber Channel SFP modules. But first, I should explain what exactly the Fiber Channel is.

Fiber Channel or FC, is a high-performance connection standard designed for bi-direction, serial data communication between servers, storage networking and point to point connections. Some common Fibre Channel applications include LAN-Free Backup, Clustering, Storage Consolidation and Storage Virtualization. As the storage requirements and information needs of companies continue to expand, these applications are becoming increasingly common and of higher importance. Fibre Channel is standardized in the T11 Technical Committee of the InterNational Committee for Information Technology Standards (INCITS), an American National Standards Institute (ANSI)-accredited standards committee. It started use primarily in the supercomputer field,but has become the standard connection type for storage area networks (SAN) in enterprise storage.Despite its name,Fibre Channel signaling can run on both twisted pair copper wire and fiber-optic cables.

4G SFP Series
Ingellen 4G SFP transceivers are designed for the applications of the storage network, server, computing center of 4x Fiber Channel, or FC. These modules meet the requirements of the IEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet standard and ANSI Fibre Channel specifications, and are suitable for interconnections in Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel environments. Ingellen offers the whole series of 4G SFP transceivers, including INSP-4G-FC-SW, INSP-4G-FC-MX, INSP-4G-FC-LW, INSP-4G-FC-LX, INSP-4G-FC-LH and INSP-4G-FC-ZW.

INSP-4G-FC-SW (SFP Duplex LC 4G 850nm 300m)
The INSP-4G-FC-SW transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 4X/2X/1X Fiber Channel and Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX.

INSP-4G-FC-MX (SFP Duplex LC 4G 1310nm 5km)
The INSP-4G-FC-MX is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel and 1000BASE-LX Ethernet. It is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm.

INSP-4G-FC-LW (SFP Duplex LC 4G 1310nm 10km)
The INSP-4G-FC-LW is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel and 1000BASE-LX Ethernet. It is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm.

INSP-4G-FC-LX (SFP Duplex LC 4G 1310nm 20km)
The INSP-4G-FC-LX transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel and 1000BASE-LX Ethernet.

INSP-4G-FC-LH (SFP Duplex LC 4G 1550nm 40km)
The INSP-4G-FC-LH transceivers is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel and 1000BASE Ethernet.It is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1550nm.

INSP-4G-FC-ZW (SFP Duplex LC 4G 1550nm 80km)
The INSP-4G-FC-ZW is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 4x/2x/1x Fiber Channel and 1000BASE Ethernet. It is designed for single mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1550nm.

They are all compliant with SFF-8472 Multi-source Agreement (MSA). If you want to know more about Ingellen’s Fiber Channel SFP modules, please send mail to sales@ingellen.com. Also Ingellen supplies many other types of SFP transceiver modules, from OC-3 SFP(155Mbp/s),OC-12 SFP(622Mbp/s) to 4G SFP transceiver. They are 100% compliant with Cisco, 3Com, Juniper, Foundry, Extreme, Netgear, BrocadeDell, Enterasys, Finisar and others MSA SFP Specification and SFF-8472/SFF-8472.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:47 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 553 words, total size 4 kb.

January 24, 2013

Ingellen Original 2.5G SFP Module

Ingellen SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET/SDH, Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel, Optical Supervisory Channel OSC SFP and other communications standards. You may be want a2.5G SFPmodule for your netwok, follow me to learn more about original 2.5G SFP module supplied by Ingellen.

Ingellen 2.5G SFP transceiver module provides a low cost high-performance connection, which is also known as OC-48 or STM-16. The Ingellen Multi-rate Series 2.67Gb/s transceiver module integrates optics and electronics in a Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) package. The 2.5G SFP transceiver provides a complete 2.5G SONETinterfaces compatible with SONET/SDH optical layer and layer. Its microprocessor - based on a modular design to achieve all of the functions specified in the SFP MSA compatible 2-wire serial digital diagnostic monitoring interface optical transceiver.

The Features of 2.5G SFP module:
Compliant with SFF8472 diagnostic monitoring interface;
Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package;
Multi-Rate;
Duplex LC connector;
Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs;
Single power supply 3.3V;
TTL signal detect indicator;
Hot Pluggable;
Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1.

The 2.5G SFP transceiver is a network line with transmission speeds of up to 2488.32 Mbit/s (payload: 2405.376 Mbit/s (2.405376 Gbit/s); overhead: 82.944 Mbit/s). With relatively inexpensive interface prices, and being faster than OC-3, OC-12 SFP connections, and even surpassing gigabit Ethernet, OC-48 connections are used as the backbones of many regional ISPs. The 2.5G SFP capabilities on the Cisco ONS 15600 Series consist of two optical line cards, providing interface specifications that meet the varied application needs of the service provider. Interconnections between large ISPs for purposes of peering or transit are quite common.

As of 2005, the only connections in widespread use that surpass 2.5G speeds are OC-192 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet. 2.5G is also used as transmission speed for tributaries from OC-192 nodes in order to optimize card slot utilization where lower speed deployments are used. Dropping at OC-12, OC-3 or STS-1 speeds are more commonly found on OC-48 terminals, where use of these cards on an OC-192 would not allow for full use of the available bandwidth.

The 2.5G SFP module are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The standard serial ID information compatible with SFP MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer and other information. The host equipment can access this information via the 2-wire serial bus.

Ingellen Technology is a leadingfiber optic manufacturer, provides custom a fully line of fiber optic transceivers. Ingellen 2.5G SFP modules include SFP Duplex LC 2.5G 850nm 300m, SFP Duplex LC 2.5G 1310nm 2km, SFP Duplex LC 2.5G 1310nm 15km etc. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements. More, Ingellen has different SFP transceivers with Cisco compatible for fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet, SFP,Cisco,GLC SX MM,GLC T,GLC ZX SM,GLC BX U,GLC BX D,CWDM DWDM and so on. These Cisco SFP equivalent products are manufactured and tested strictly according to industrial standards, they are compatible to use with equipment from other companies including Cisco. Ingellen supplies the SFP fiber optic transceiver modules with good price, excellent compatibility and fast delivery.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:47 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 512 words, total size 4 kb.

January 23, 2013

OC-3 STM-1 SFP Transceiver Provided By Ingellen

Now Ingellen offers more than 40 differentfiber optic products, including all kinds of fiber optic transceivers, it provides a wider choice for the majority of demand platform. SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceiver is a popular industry format supported by several fiber optic component vendors, used widely in optical communication telecommunications and data communications applications. Ingellen SFP transceiver designed to support Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET/SDH, optical monitoring channel OSC SFP, and other communications standards.

SFP transceivers are available with a variety of different transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach. There are several kinds of SFP transceivers, like OC-3/STM-1/155M SFP, OC-12/STM-4/622M SFP, OC-48/STM-16/2.5G SFP, 1.25G SFP and 4G SFP. And today I would like to talk about the OC-3 STM-1 SFP transceiver.

OC-3 SFP module is a network line with transmission speeds of up to 155.52 Mbit/s(payload: 148.608 Mbit/s; overhead: 6.912 Mbit/s, including path overhead), which supports Fast Ethernet. Because of the system it depend on, OC-3 is also called STS-3, STM-1 (SDH). OC3 SFP module is specifically designed for the high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA). With the hot pluggability, these modules offer an easy way to be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipments operating online.

There are other major brands like Cisco, Juniper, Hp, Dell, Alcatel and so on provide OC-3 SFP transceiver, for example, Cisco OC-3 SFP transceiver. In the below is some major custom Cisco OC3 SFP transceivers.
SFP-OC3-MM:
OC-3/STM-1 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, MMF, LC connector
SFP-OC3-SR:
OC-3/STM-1 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC3-IR1:
OC-3/STM-1 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC3-LR1:
OC-3/STM-1 pluggable long-reach (40 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC3-LR2:
OC-3/STM-1 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector

Ingellen SFP transceivers are available with a variety of different transmitter and receiver types,allowing buyers to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach. Their originalOC-3 STM-1 SFPtransceivers are manufactured to be complete compatible with Cisco, Juniper, Hp, Dell, Alcatel ect. More, Ingellen can customize your required compatible OC3 SFP transceivers like Cisco OC3 SFP transceivers to fit for you special applications. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA). Ingellen also offers other fiber optic transceivers, including all kinds of SFP Transceivers, GBIC Transceivers, CWDM SFP Transceivers, DWDM SFP Transceivers, SGMII SFP Transceiver, SFP+ Transceiver, XFP Transceiver, X2 Transceivers, Xenpak Transceiver and more. Enjoy your shopping there, you can contact the sales@ingellen.com to help you find the right transceiver.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:31 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 467 words, total size 4 kb.

January 22, 2013

Basical Information About XFP Transceiver Module

TheXFP transceiver(10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable), defined by an industry group in 2002, is a standard transceiver for high-speed computer network and telecommunication links. The XFP transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with the optical network, widely used in 10 Gigabit per second SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, gigabit Ethernet, 10 gigabit Ethernet and other applications, including DWDM links. It can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve high density. XFP transceivers modules comply with the XFP multi source agreement developed by several leading companies in this industry.

XFP Transceiver Features
850nm;1310nm;1550nm Laser diode transmitter;
XFP MSA compliant;
Applications from 100m to 80km;
Protocol Agnostic: supports OC192/STM-64, 10 G Fibre Channel, G.709, and 10 G ethernet;
OC192/STM-64 Eye mask compliant ( 6dB extinction ratio over temperature);
Low power consumption;
Monitor Device Temperature and Voltage;
Stable output power over temperature (low tracking error);
Advanced Digital Diagnostics;
0°C to 70°C temperature range;
SIO Management Interface;
Die cast metal housing for low EMI;
RoHS compliant and Lead Free.

Compared with SFP
The physical dimensions of the XFP transceiver are slightly larger than the original small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver. One of the reasons for the increase in size is to allow for on-board heat sinks for greater cooling.

Dimensions

SFP XFP
Height 8.5 mm (0.33 inches) 8.5 mm (0.33 inches)
Width 13.4 mm (0.53 inches) 18.35 mm (0.72 inches)
Depth 56.5 mm (2.22 inches) 78.0 mm (3.10 inches)

Typical Types
XFP transceivers commercially available in the market now include the the SR, LR, ER and ZR.XFP SR working distance is 300 meters max, it works with OM3 10GB multimode optical fiber. The other 3 types work with single mode fiber, XFP LR max distance is 10km, XFP ER is 40km, and XFP ZR max working span is 80km via SMF.

These transceivers are with Digital Diagnostics that provide a powerful optical management tool. Ingellen Technology supplies the XFP transceivers which features stable quality and good price. These XFP transceivers are manufactured according to international industrial standards and are strictly tested for compatibility with equipment and devices from major companies in industry.

Comptibale Brands
XFP is regarded to be the new generation 10G solution after the Xenpak and X2 transceivers, many companies have developed the XFP 10G transceivers nowadays, for example, Cisco XFP transceiver.

Cisco XFP transceivers are used for 10Gigabit Ethernet and related 10G applications. Cisco XFP transceivers are compliant to XFP MSA, which is a multi source agreement by various manufacturers in this industry. XFP transceivers from Cisco include common type and DWDM XFP.Cisco XFP transceivers equivalent products from Ingellen, which is an outstandingfiber optic manufacturer,gives the service provider optional good choices for equal performance but much more competitive prices XFP transceivers.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:42 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 472 words, total size 4 kb.

January 21, 2013

A Copper SFP Module Benefit Your Network A Lot

As the improvent of network, it will be important to maintain both configuration flexibility and high port utilization for equipment deployed at the intersection of legacy copper and newly installed optical networks. Copper small form factor pluggable (SFP) module ensures the SFP form factor have emerged as the best way to optimize port-level flexibility. The maturation ofcopper SFP moduleis playing a key roll in enabling system designers to meet these objectives while simplifying their inventory and reducing operating costs.

Copper SFP module uses a copper line for linking. The copper transceiver includes transmit and receive two decision points, Radiating portion consists of laser circuit and optical maser, Receiving part consists of PIN, TIA and Limtiting Amp, completion of the digital signal transparent O / E, the E / O conversion functions. Typical copper SFP products like Cisco GLC T and SFP GE T, these SFP modules are used in Gigabit networks and they are fully compatible with 1000Base-T. SFP GE T is the copper SFP that are with extended working temperature and DOM support. And I will talk about the common widely used 1000BASE-T copper SFP module below.

1000BASE-T 1000Base T SFP module means the small form fiber optic transceiver that complies with 1000Base-T standards. 1000Base T SFP is copper SFP transceivers and it uses category 5 cables for linking and with a very limited working span. 1000Base T SFP is designed for Gigabit Ethernet and it works under IEEE 802.3 standards.

Specifications of 1000BASE-T copper SFP module:
1.25 gigabyte Ethernet over cat 5-cable;
Extended case temperature range (0°C to +70°C);
Switch, router to switch, router link;
High speed I/O for file severs;
compliant with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE 802, 3-2002 and IEEE 802.3ab;
support 1,000 Mbps full duplex data-links with 5-level pulse amplitude modula-tion (PAM) signals;
provide standard serial ID information compliant with SFP MSA, which can be accessed with address of A0h via the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol;
The physical IC can also be accessed via 2-wire serial bus at address Ach;
Qualified to meet the intent of Bellcore reliability practices;
Compliant with SFP MSA specification and SFF-8472 ;
Links of narrow, intermediate or long reach with single or Multi-mode fiber;
ROHS, CE and FCC certified;
DMI feature on request.

Ingellen Technology, a professionalfiber optic productssupplier, provides the copper SFP module which are made according to IEEE standards, these copper SFP transceivers are suitable to use with the equipment and devices that are with copper SFP slots or ports. The copper SFP module offers a flexible and easy way to be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipments operation. It allows for seamless integration of fiber with copper LAN connections wherever SFP interface slots are available. Such device is economical, it saves time, offers flexibility and eliminates the necessity for replacing entire devices when the customers need to change or upgrade fiber connections and you will benefit a lot from it.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:39 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 508 words, total size 4 kb.

January 18, 2013

How Much Do You Know About CWDM SFP Transceiver

CWDM SFP(Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) transceiver, used on SFP ports or slots on the switches or routers, is a technology that allows for multiple channels, of mixed protocols and data rates, to be COMBINED and transmitted over fiber optic cable.

CWDM SFP makes use of the SFP interface to connect the apparatus and also double LC/PC fiber connector software to connect the optical network. CWDM SFP are used to link the ports to the fiber optic network, typical CWDM SFP like Cisco’s could support both Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. It is compatible with Fast Ethernet, SONET OC-3 and OC-12, and SDH STM-1 and STM-4 standards.

Basical Features of CWDM SFP transceiver
Hot-Pluggable, Dual LC port;
Class 1 Laser safety, compliant with IEC60825-1;
Transmitter center wavelength:
1270nm,1290nm,1310nm,1330nm,1350nm,1370nm,1390nm,1410nm,1430nm,1450nm,1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm and 1610nm;
Receiver PIN or APD;
Single +3.3V power supply, PECL data interface;
Operating temperature range: -5 to +70 degrees;
Supports DDMI function;
Compliant with RoHS standard;
Compatible with Telcordia (bellcore) GR-468-CORE requirement;
Data speed from 155M to 2.5Gbps;

Structure of CWDM SFP transceiver
The CWDM SFP transceiver consists of three sections: a uncooled CWDM DFB laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit.

The transceiver integrates the receive and transmit path on one module. On the transmit side, the serial data stream is passed to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates an uncooled direct modulated laser (DML), enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receive side, the optical data stream is recovered from a PIN or avalanche photodetector (APD), sent to a transimpedance amplifier, and then passed to a post amplifier. This module features a hot-pluggable SFI-compliant electrical interface.

This integrated fiber optic transceiver provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 100 Mbps to 3.1 Gbps. The module complies with the small form factor pluggable (SFP) multisource agreement (MSA).

Types of CWDM SFP transceiver
Typical CWDM SFP transceiver include CWDM SFP 1470, CWDM SFP 1490,CWDM SFP 1510,CWDM SFP 1530,CWDM SFP 1550, CWDM SFP 1570, CWDM SFP 1590,CWDM SFP 1610.

Brands of CWDM SFP transceiver

Where previously additional fiber needed to be run, now existing strands can be more fully utilized, reducing fiber plant expenditures as bandwidth needs increase.

Cisco CWDM SFP is a series of single mode transceiver cover from 1470 to 1610nm wavelength applications, they are different colors to identify them, these CWDM SFP are used for Gigabit Ethernet and 1/2Gbps Fibre Channel applications.

Juniper CWDM SFP, including SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1270, SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1290, SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1310, SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1330, SFP-1GE-LH-CWDM-1350. The Juniper CWDM SFP transceivers are with excellent quality.

Foundry CWDM SFP transceiver works at 80KM and with different working wavelength from 1470nm to 1610nm. It is fully compatible and functional in its intended Foundry router or switch and complete MSA compliant.

Cisco’s may possibly aim at either Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel. Ingellen supply original CWDM SFP together with other impressive companies CWDM SFP transceiver, just like Cisco, HP, Huawei, plus Juniper and so on. Ingellen, as a famousfiber optic manufacturer, offers many other kinds of fiber optic transceiver like SFP Transceiver, GBIC Transceiver, CWDM SFP Transceiver, DWDM SFP Transceivers, SGMII SFP Transceiver, SFP+ Transceiver, XFP Transceiver, X2 Transceivers, Xenpak Transceiver and more.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:43 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 549 words, total size 4 kb.

January 16, 2013

Exellent Fiber Optic Products Supplied By Ingellen

Ingellen Technology Limited specializes infiber optic productsand fiber optic networking devices manufacturing. Ingellen designs, manufacture and market a broad range of high performance fiber optic products for the optical networking equipment market.

With more than 40 different fiber optic products, Ingellen offers users a wide range of fiber optic transceivers, 1~32 channel fiber optic video multiplexers, fiber optic media converters, fiber optic test equipments, premise wiring, indoor&outdoor fiber optic cables and passive components and so on. Together, these components provide fully solutions for today’s high data rate Fibre Channel and Ethernet applications, and support future readiness for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s data rates, maximizing physical infrastructure performance, modularity, and scalability.

Fiber Optic Transceiver Systems:
SFP Transceivers;
Compatibale Brands(Cisco, HP, 3Com, Juniper,etc);
SFP+ Transceivers;
X2 Transceivers;
XFP Transceivers;
XENPAK Transceivers;
Copper Transceivers;
GPON OLT ONU;
GBIC Transceivers;
EPON OLT ONU;
etc

Passive Component Systems:
Fiber Patch cables;
Fiber optic pigtails;
Fiber optic adpters;
Fiber optic connectors;
Fiber optical splitters;
Fiber optic isolators;
Fiber optic circulators;
Fiber optic collimators;
Fiber optic attenuators;
Fiber optic splices;
Fiber optic panels;
etc.

Fiber Optic Equipment Systems:
Media Conventers;
Fiber Optic Test Equipments;
Premise Wirings;
Fiber Optic POFS;
etc.

From Gigabit Ethernet networks to simple point-to-point data links, more than 10,000 satisfied customers have come to rely on Ingellen-manufactured fiber optic products for their fiber networking needs. Ingellen aims to deliver high performance interconnect solutions to users to enhance their product quality and efficiency in a cost effective manner. Ingellen has a lot of advantages as a professional fiber optic products manufacturer.

The advantages of Ingellen:
1. Fast and Keep promise on the delivery time of each order. Ingellen has enough products in stock in order to provide the fast delivery time.

2. Excellent Quality of the products supplied. Ingellen, known for high quality products, is pround of offering our customers from all over the world with stable good quality fiber optical products with competitive price. It always gets very good feedback from customers for fiber optic transceibers and other fibre optic equipments.

3. Excellent package and excellent service for people looking for the goods. Ingellen understands their buyers, the package and looking of the goods is very much important.

4.OEM and ODM service for customers. Ingellen not only provides standard fiber optic products, but also be able to offer customized requirements to meet buyers’ different demand.

5. Rich expericences in manfacturing of fiber optic products and installation. Ingellen has been working in the fiber optical field many years and has long time stable skilled workers with most advanced equipment to make stable good quality products.

Ingellen offers both OEMfiber optic equipmentand cooperate with many other outstanding companies with their ideal relevant optical components. With the experienced R&D staff and advanced inspection equipment, Ingellen always dedicated in ongoing development of our products and service solutions. Ingellen fiber optic products meet today’s requirements and provide a migration path for tomorrow’s applications. Ingelen does hope that it will be your one stop source for the fiber optical products.

Posted by: mikofy at 07:25 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 508 words, total size 4 kb.

January 15, 2013

Optical Fiber Adapter for Wholesale at Ingellen.com

Ingellen Technology is a global distributor supplying a complete line of fiber optic adapters,optical fiber adapter, flange optical adapters, LC, FC, SC, ST and MTRJ fiber optic adapters, hybrid fiber optic adapters and bare fiber adapters, many types with high qualities. All of our optic adapters are compatible with patch panels from most manufacturers including Lucent, Signamax and Superior. We supply a wide range of fiber optic adapters together with fiber pigtails, patch cords as well as dust caps, all of which are complete compliant with international standards and thus fully compatible with other related products currently available in the market.

Fiber Optic Adapter Overview:
Simply speaking, an optical adapter or fiber coupler is a medium components used to connect two fiber optic connectors, providing a cable to cable fiber connection in the optical line. The fiber optic adapters are offered in simplex, duplex and quad (for some types like LC and MU) configurations and with FC, SC, ST, LC, MT-RJ, MU, and more types, type MT-RJ is for use with fiber modem applications. According to the fiber optic connector types that the adapters used to connect there are standard fiber optic adapter and hybrid fiber optic adapter. Besides, there are also bare fiber optic adapter used to connect with the bare optical fibers directly. Next is the details of Ingellen various type of fiber optic adapters.

Standard fiber optic adapter
Ingellen standard fiber optic adapter is also called flange fiber optic adapter. It is a female to female adapter type, that means the fiber optical connector types they linked are the same such as FC-FC, ST-ST, LC-LC, MTRJ-MTRJ. We provide simplex, duplex and quad structured adapters with different connector types for both single mode or multi-mode optical fibers. In order to fixed in various panel, our standard fiber optic adapters are designed with a variety of fine mounting flange, and provides the connection for different fiber end face shapes such as APC and UPC.

Fiber optic hybrid adapter:
In many applications various fiber optic connectors are used at the transmission outlet. Connectivity problems can be overcome by using Our manfacturers hybrid fiber optic adapters, eliminating the need to change connectors. IngellenHybrid fiber optic adaptertypes are available in the SC/ST, SC/FC and FC/ST configurations, they come in either plastic or metal.

Bare fiber optic adapter
Bare fiber adaptercontains connectors at one side of the adapter body; the other side of the connector can be terminated with the bare optical fiber directly. They are used for emergency use or temporary links. Ingellen supplies SC, FC, LC and ST bare fiber adapters for quickly and easily terminate the fiber to the equipment.

Accurate and precise connections of the fiber ends are essential in the fiber optic links, to achieve this, Ingellen used very high quality and precision ceramic components in the fiber adapters which would provide a high reliability connection when used in the fiber optic connections. Our manfacturers have paid specific attention to the content and quality of the raw materials, this is critical to ensure reliable performance in service. The accuracy of the core alignment is also critical with light conducting circuits.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:58 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 529 words, total size 4 kb.

Fiber PLC Splitter Provided By Ingellen

PLC Splitter(Planar lightwave circuit) is a type of optical power management device, based on Planar Lightwave Circuit technology and precision aligning process, can divide a single/dual optical input(s) into multiple optical outputs uniformly. PLC splitters play an important role in fiber to the home(FTTH) networks.

PLC Splitter features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity. PLC splitter is widely applied in FTTX developments, PON networks, CATV links and optical signal distribution to realize optical signal power splitting as a low-cost solutions currently. PLC Splitter offers superior optical performance, high stability and high reliability, meets various application requirements in different envirionments.

PLC Splitter types available in 1xN and 2xN. Ingellen supply the PLC splitters including 1XN to 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 and 128 ,and 2XN to2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 and 128 types, they are with a wide range of working wavelength from 1260nm to 1620nm. All of these products are brand new and lifetime warranty as well as very competitive prices.

Bare Fiber PLC Splitter

Bare fiber PLC Splitters include 1*N PLC splitter module and 2*N PLC splitter module. The common configurations are 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 1x32 and 1x64PLC Splitters, but 2x4, 2x8, 2x16, 2x32 configurations are also available. It commonly used in Fiber to The Point (FTTX), Fiber to The Home (FTTH), Passive optical networks (PON, GEPON), Local Area Networks (LAN), Cable Television (CATV) and Test Equipment.

Blockless PLC Splitter
Blockless PLC Splitter works with single mode fiber at wavelength range from 1260 to 1650nm. It features low insertion loss and good stability, with Stability Telecordia GR-1221 and GR-1209 Components through TLC-Certified,Conform to YD1117-2001.

PLC Splitter with Fan-out
PLC splitter with fan-out is mainly used for 0.9mm optical fiber where the ribbon fiber can converted to 0.9mm optical fiber through fan-out. It features low PDL, low excess loss, low insertion loss. Ingellen provides whole series of 1xN and 2xN PLC Splitter with Fan-out kits and terminated ends that are tailored for specific applications.

Plastic ABS box PLC Splitter
ABS BOX belongs to one kind of PLC SPLITTER modules of optical splitter PLC Splitters, inculding 1*N PLC splitter module and 2*N PLC splitter module. Common configurations are 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 1×32 , 1×64, 2×4, 2×8, 2×16, 2×32. the role of Plastic ABS box is to protect the PLC Splitter to suit different installation environments and installation requirements. Because of their ease of workability of the material, can be processed into any number of holes of optical modules, you can combine in conjunction with bare optical splitters, fan-out optical splitters.

LGX PLC Splitter
LGX Box PLC Splitteris key component in FTTX networks and is responsible to distribute the signal from central office to munbers of premises. LGX PLC splitters integrate the splitter with an LGX type module, thus this product can be used stand alone or with fiber optic patch panels. The strong metal body protects the parts and splitters components inside the closure, while there are pre-teminated adapters on the LGX box to connect to outside equipment.

Rack Mount PLC Splitter
The Rack Mount PLC Splitter is suitable for both indoor and outdoor applications in FTTx projects, CATV or data communication centers and simple to install. 1U Rack PLC Splitters own the features: Low insertion loss, Low PDL, Excellent splitting uniformity, Wide wavelength range, High Reliability and Stability, Compact and various packages, Telcordia Compliance.

These PLC Splitters are installed in each optical network between the PON Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and the Optical Network Terminals (ONTs) that the OLT serves. Ingellen provides whole series of 1xN and 2xN splitter products which are tailored for specific applications. Their PLC splitter products are definitely sure, thus you can have them with high-quality plus most effective amount. Its customize PLC splitter to suit your precise wants. Welcome to send mail to sales@ingellen.com for collecting price and datasheet of these PLC splitters.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:48 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 652 words, total size 5 kb.

January 14, 2013

Particular Armored Fiber Optic Cable

Armored fiber optic patch cable retain the features of all common types fiber optic patch cables, and they are more flexible to deploy in FTTH projects inside the buildings. Thearmored fiber optic cablecan be made similar outer diameter with the standard patch cords. Moreover, they can be with different jacket colors and jacket types such as OFNR, which protect the fiber glass inside. But how much do you know about armored fiber optic patch cables? I’m grade to introduce you the details of it.

The Structure of an Armored Fiber Optic Cable
Armored fiber cables have extra reinforcing in the cable housing to prevent damage. In basic armored fiber cable designs, the outer sleeve provides protection against wind, solvents, and abrasion. This outer sleeve is usually made of plastic such as polyethylene.

The armored fiber optic cables mainly depend on an external protective layer. The next layer between the sleeve and the inner jacket is an armoring layer of materials that are difficult to cut, chew, or burn, such as steel tape and aluminum foil. Ripcords are usually provided directly under the armoring and the inner sleeve to aid in stripping the layer for splicing the cable to connectors or terminators.

The inner jacket is a protective and flame retardant material to support the inner fiber cable bundle. The inner fiber cable bundle includes strength members, fillers and other structures to support the fibers inside. There ia always a central strength member to support the whole fiber cable. This can be solid or stranded metallic or nonmetallic material.

The types of Armored Fiber Optic Cable
Two types of armoring exist: interlocking and corrugated. Interlocking armor is an aluminum armor that is helically wrapped around the cable and found in indoor and indoor/outdoor cables. It offers ruggedness and superior crush resistance. Corrugated armor is a coated steel tape folded around the cable longitudinally. It is found in outdoor cables and offers extra mechanical and rodent protection.

The Material of Armored Fiber Optic Cable
This armoring material prevents the fiber from being stretched during cable installation, so that it can bended naturally, it has the advantages of resist high voltage and strong pull, thus it supplies cable a good protection and safety. The armored fiber optic cable contains two kinds material, one is steel material and the other one is aluminum material.

The steel armor also called heavy armor, it has a heavy weight as if its name, but its diameter is relatively large. It can withstand a strong pull power and impact power, specially, it can operating well in the harsh environment and the laying more excellent performance. Heavy armor is wrapped in a circle of wire, generally used in the riverbed and submarine etc.

The aluminum armor also called light armor, it is wrapped in a circle of aluminum wire, its diameter is smaller than steel armor about 3mm, precise control of fiber excess length, to ensure that the cable has excellent mechanical properties and temperature, at the same time it has a good ultraviolet radiation. The aluminum armor generally used in the pipelines and overhead.

No matter which kind material of armored fiber optic cable, they are belong to outdoor fiber optic, because of its protection to fiber optic cables appearance thanks to the steel material and aluminum material.

The Benefits of Armored Fiber Optic Cable:
Rodent Resistance;
Moisture and chemical protection;
Waterblocking of sheath interfaces;
Mechanical strength;
Thermal stability;
Corrosion protection;
Lightning protection;
Ability to be located accurately;
Ability to be monitored;
Armored Flame Retardant Fiber Optic Cable for Indoor/Outdoor Applications.
Armored fiber-optic cables are often installed in a network for added mechanical protection.

The armored fiber optic patch cables can be with SC, ST, FC, LC, MU,SC/APC, ST/APC,FC/APC,LC/APC etc types of terminations. You canbuy fiber optic cableat Ingellen, you will have a clear mind about the structure or material from their exellent customer service, also you will find other kinds fiber patch cables like9/125 Fiber Patch Cablethere.

Posted by: mikofy at 07:23 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 665 words, total size 5 kb.

Wide Selection of Fiber Media Converters Offered by Ingellen

Fiber optic media converteris an industrial popular device that introduced two decades ago. It is used to convert Ethernet network connection of twisted pair, coax to the multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic connection. The working principle of a fiber media converter is like: It converts the multiple forms of signals typical types such as twisted pair to the fiber optic signals. This process is very important in interconnecting the existing copper-based or structured cabling systems with fiber optic cabling. Fiber optic media converters are now widely used in LAN, MAN access and more outer networks.

Come to basically, why we need the fiber media converter to be involved in the signal transmission of the Ethernet networks? The main reason is, the Ethernet signals is primary transmitted by UTP cables, but UTP cables have some shortcomings, its transmission distance is 100 meters only, which can not meet for the requirement in many actual network nowadays, on the contrary, fiber cables are able to transmit signal for a very long distance. Besides, the fiber optic signals are not easy to be interrupted which are more secured and light that in coax, twisted pair. So we need the fiber media converter or Ethernet media converter to convert the short-distance twisted pair signals to long-distance fiber optical signals and connect the copper based networks with the fiber optic networks.

The Fiber Ethernet media converters must support a variety of communication protocols such as Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet as well as multiple cabling types such as twisted pair, multi-mode and single-mode fiber optics. Ingellen provide a wide selection of Fiber Media Converters range from small standalone devices and media converter card to high port-density media converter chassis systems that offer many advanced features for network management.

For example,Fast Media Convertercan connect legacy 10/100BASE-T network segments to more recent 100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure and support 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX ,100BASE-TX applications.

Media Converter Card is designed to be used with the Media Converter Chassis and Management Module to extended copper to fiber, multimode to multimode and multimode to single mode fiber. These robust and feature rich products are designed to be used in high-density applications where a large number of Fiber Converters require centralized configuration and monitoring.

Gigabit Media Converteris a 1000M converter that used in Gigabit Ethernet as copper to fiber conversion equipment. It is used in high-speed high stability 1000Base Ethernet which support 1000BASE -T to 1000BASE-FX/TX fiber connections.

Media converter chassis is mainly used to manage the various media converters, we have 14 slot optic media converter chassis and 16 slot optic media converter chassis. Both of them have single power supply & dual power supply. 14 slot type media converter chassis could use stand alone type converter to plug into it, 16 slot media converter chassis use is slot type converter to plug into it. Different types of module type media converter developed by our company can be inserted into this rack and all converters used with chassis are hot pluggable.

SFP Media Converterpluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers supplied by Ingellen, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs. We have extensive range of SFP Media Converters including 10/100M and 10/100/1000M types, which could extend the Ethernet distance from 100meters to 100km or more.

There are many other fiber media converters supplied at Ingellen.com. More fiber optic media converters include Multi UTP Converter, 10G Media Converter, SM to MM Media Converter, etc. As one of the main supplier of fiber optic access and media conversion solutions for Enterprice, Government and Service Providers' LANs, First-Mile FTTx networks and Metropolitan Area Networks, Ingellen has delivered more than 10yeares of excellence in product quality, customers satisfaction and great values.

Posted by: mikofy at 07:11 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 632 words, total size 5 kb.

January 11, 2013

Digital Video Multiplexer, What is it Used For?

In the modern society,video multiplexerplays an important part in most public places and special events to monitor and record the real-time videos. Video, after years of development, has become one important way of communication after audio. Video multiplexer, as the typical application of videos, has also played an important party in improving the office efficiency technology, and in many ways have mature application.

At first, let see what’s exactly a video multiplexer, to be simple, a video multiplexer is an transmission device that convert 1 to more channels analog video signals to optical signals using various encodes and finally enable them transmit via the optical fiber medium. Since two technologies are usually used for this conversion, it can be divided into analog video multiplexer and digital video multiplexer. The principle is to modulate the signals to the light and transmit through fiber optics.

The video multiplexer encodes the multi channel video signals and convert them to optical signals to transmit on optical fibers, fiber-optic video multiplexer can simultaneously transmit 1-64 channels of 8bit digitally encoded video/return or bidirectional data/ un-directional or bidirectional audio/ Ethernet/ Telephone/ Dry contract over one multi-mode or single mode optical fiber. These multiplexers are typically used in applications where the cameras have PTZ capabilities.

The Classification of the Digital Video Multiplexer
Supported channels: there are 1, 2, 4, 8 channel video multiplexers and more channel video multiplexer with PTZ control data

Single types: there can be divided into digital video multiplexer and analog video multiplexer.

Interface types: there are 1-64 channels Video multiplexer, Video+Data Multiplexer,Video+Audio MultiplexerandVideo+Audio+Data multiplexer, Phone Multiplexer, Ethernet Multiplexer, etc.

SDH Multiplexer (Synchronous Digital Hierarchy, Synchronous Digital series) capacity is biger, general 16 e1 to 4032 e1.

PDH Multiplexer(Plesiochronous Digital Hierarchy, quasi synchronous Digital series) is small capacity multiplexer and generally used in pairs, also called point to point application, capacity is commonly 4E1, 8E1, 16E1.

SPDH Multiplexer (Synchronous Plesiochronous Digital Hierarchy) is between PDH and SDH. It is a PDH transmission system that based on the PDH code speed adjustment principle at the same time, use as far as possible parts of the SDH network technology.

With the development of technology and the increasing demand on security, the Monitoring multiplexers are widely applied for most security applications such as remote business meeting, distance education, hospital, and many other security engineering applications. Current multiplexer technology is becoming more and more mature, the monitoring multiplexer can achieve in a core optical fiber transmission on multiple video, audio, data, telephone, Ethernet, E1 signal, alarm and so on many kinds of signals.

Posted by: mikofy at 07:27 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 433 words, total size 4 kb.

The Adavantages of SFP+ Module

The SFP+ specification was first published on May 9, 2006, and version 4.1 published on July 6, 2009. Just as its name suggests, SFP plus is an Enhanced pluggable module form SFP transceivers, targets at 10Gbps Ethernet and 8.5Gbps Fiber Channel systems, it becomes a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors. SFP+ transceiver is currently the smallest size 10G transceiver compared with the former 10G transceivers X2 and XENPAK.

The SFP+ supports data rates up to 10 Gbit/s, 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. SFP+ transceivers are used as linking the equipment to fiber optic networks.10G SFP+offers customer a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

SFP + Features:

Standards : IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX; 1000BASE-LX;

Hot-Pluggable SFP+ Footprint;

Duplex/ Simplex LC Optical Transceiver;

Digital Diagnostic Function;

Class 1 Laser International Safety;

Standard IEC-60825 Compliant;

Compatible with SFP+ Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA);

Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules;

CWDM Dual Strands SFP+ Modules;

C Band DWDM Dual Fiber Strands SFP+ Modules;

Single Fiber Strand (Bi-Di) SFP+ Modules.

SFP+ has been replaced the XFP 10G modules and became the mainstream. It has many advatanges compared with SFP, XENPAK or XFP modules.

SFP+ Compared with SFP:

SFP has a maximum data rate of 5Gb/s whereas SFP+ is designed for 10Gb/s;

The SFP receptacles and plugs are not as well impedance matched as SFP+ receptacles and plugs;

SFP is based on IEEE802.3 and SFF-8472, but SFP+ is compliance with the protocol of IEEE802.3ae, SFF-8431, SFF-8432.

SFP+ Compared with former XENPAK or XFP modules:

SFP+ is much more lighter weight and lower consumption, is with more compact size and shape;

The size of SFP+ is smaller than XFP, thus it moves some functions to motherboard, including signal modulation function, MAC, CDR and EDC;

SFP plus is lower power consumption, this results in more densely installation capability than currently used 10G transceivers;

SFP+ modules leave more circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module;

The cost of SFP+ is lower than XFP, X2 and XENPAK.

By now, as the high density data centers and enterprise networks, it is well acknowledged as the ultimate choice for the10G SFP+ module. 10G SFP+ has become the optical module form factor of choice for 10 Gbps links due to its cost, size and power advantages over other module types.

Manyfiber optic productssupplier, such as Cisco, Finisar, and Sumitomo, have released the SFP+ transceivers. SFP+ tansceiver ensures the 10Gbps data transmission and the most densely installation capability as well as the lowest cost. Ingellen, an original manufacturer, supply SFP+ transceivers that are fully compatible with industrial standards, they feature good price and excellent performance.

Posted by: mikofy at 07:21 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 463 words, total size 4 kb.

January 10, 2013

The Difference between Optical Transceivers and Multiplexer and Their Applications

Optical transceiveris an Ethernet transmission media converter unit which transfer a short distance twisted pair electrical signals to optical signals over long distances swap, it is also calledthe photoelectric converter (Fiber Converter) in many places.

Single-mode fiber optic transceivers: 20-120 km transmission distance. Multimode fiber transceiver: transmission distance up to 2 km. According to the optical fiber, it can be divided into multi-mode fiber optic transceivers and single-mode fiber transceiver. Since the different optical fiber the fiber transceivers used, the transmission distance is different. Generally, the multimodetransceiver transmission distance is within 2 km while the single-mode transceiver range from 20 km to 120 km. What should be noted is that due to the different transmission distance, so as thetransmission power of the fiber optic transceiver itself, the receiver sensitivity and the working wavelength: Transmitting power of a 2 km fiber optic transceiver is generally between -20 ~-14db,receiver sensitivity -30db with 1310nm wavelength; 120 km fiber-optic transceiver transmitting power is between -5 ~ 0dB receiver sensitivity -38dB, using a wavelength of 1550nm.

According to the required number of optical fiber, they are single-fiber optical fiber transceivers that the received data are transmitted on a single fiber. The essence of an optical multiplexeris to achieve the electro-optical, photoelectric conversion with the images, voice or data signals. To be simple it is just a transmission between electrical signal and optical signal, the purposeis to make various signals transmitted in optical fibers. From the transmission principle, Optical multiplexer can be divided into two kinds: analog multiplexer anddigital multiplexer. The formalmainly modulate and demodulate image, voice or data signals by frequency modulation, amplitude modulation and finally output. While the digital multiplexer is transmit by analog-to-digital,digital-to-analog conversion (i.e., 0,1 / 1,0 digital encoding process).

Optical fiber as the transmission medium of optical multiplexer and transceivers, it features small signal attenuation, long transmission distance, good confidentiality, strong anti-interferenceability, etc. The optical multiplexer that available on the current market can not only transmit muli-channel video, data and voice signals on a single core fiber but also but also achieve thetelephone, computer network, E1 (2M) port, network management, and many other functions transmitting on it, which have saving lots of fiber resource. What’s more the optical multiplexer has thesame function with a network video server, which can transmit video and network data at a same time. Besides, the optical multiplexer is also regarded as an universal device that can used to formeither a LAN or a public network.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:43 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 419 words, total size 3 kb.

Optical Carrier Transmission Of OC-3, OC-12 And OC-48

Ingellen, a worldwide leading manufacturer of fiber optic products, provides a wider choice for the majority of demand platform. It offers custom service for SFP transceivers with the required specifications provided like OC-3/STM-1/155M SFP, OC-12/STM-4/622M SFP, OC-48/STM-16/2.5G SFP, 1.25G SFP, 4G SFP, etc. In the below list, you will have a more particular knowledge of OC-3, OC-12 andOC-48 SFPtransceivers.

Optical Carrier(OC) transmission rates are a standardized set of specifications of transmission bandwidth for digital signals, that can be carried on Synchronous Optical Networking (SONET) fiber optic networks. Transmission rates are defined by rate of the bitstream of the digital signal and are designated by hyphenation of the acronym OC and an integer value of the multiple of the basic unit of rate, e.g., OC-48. The base unit is 51.84 Mbit/s. Thus, the speed of optical-carrier-classified lines labeled as OC-n is n × 51.84 Mbit/s.

Optical Carrier classifications are based on the abbreviation OC followed by a number specifying a multiple of 51.84 Mbit/s: n × 51.84 Mbit/s => OC-n. For example, an OC-3 transmission medium has 3 times the transmission capacity of OC-1. According to the the abbreviation OC, OC transmissions can be divided into OC-1, OC-3, OC-3c / STM-1, OC-12 / STM-4, OC-24, OC-48 / STM-16 / 2.5G SONET, OC-192 / STM-64 / 10G SONET and OC-768 / STM-256. Along them, OC-3, OC-12 / STM-4 and OC-48 / STM-16 / 2.5G SONET are the most commonly used in networking.

OC-3 SFP
OC-3 SFP moduleis a network line with transmission speeds of up to 155.52 Mbit/s(payload: 148.608 Mbit/s; overhead: 6.912 Mbit/s, including path overhead). Depending on the system, OC-3 is also known as STS-3, STM-1 (SDH). OC-3 SFP modules are often used for Fast Ethernet, SDH/SONET and FTTx applications.

OC3 SFP module is specifically designed for the high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA). With the hot pluggability, these modules offer an easy way to be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipments operating online.

OC-12 SFP
OC-12 SFP is a network line with transmission speeds of up to 622.08 Mbit/s (payload: 601.344 Mbit/s; overhead: 20.736 Mbit/s). OC-12 lines are commonly used by ISPs as Wide area network (WAN) connections. While a large ISP would not use an OC-12 as a backbone (main link), it would for smaller, regional or local connections. This connection speed is also often used by mid-sized (below Tier 2) internet customers, such as web hosting companies or smaller ISPs buying service from larger ones.

OC-48 SFP
OC-48 is a network line with transmission speeds of up to 2488.32 Mbit/s (payload: 2405.376 Mbit/s (2.405376 Gbit/s); overhead: 82.944 Mbit/s). With relatively inexpensive interface prices, and being faster than OC-3,OC-12 SFPconnections, and even surpassing gigabit Ethernet, OC-48 connections are used as the backbones of many regional ISPs. The OC-48/STM-16 capabilities on the Cisco ONS 15600 Series consist of two optical line cards, providing interface specifications that meet the varied application needs of the service provider.

Interconnections between large ISPs for purposes of peering or transit are quite common. As of 2005, the only connections in widespread use that surpass OC-48 speeds are OC-192 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

OC-48 is also used as transmission speed for tributaries from OC-192 nodes in order to optimize card slot utilization where lower speed deployments are used. Dropping at OC-12, OC-3 or STS-1 speeds are more commonly found on OC-48 terminals, where use of these cards on an OC-192 would not allow for full use of the available bandwidth.

Ingellen also offers various type of fiber optic devices, including all kinds of fiber optic transceivers, video multiplexers, media conventers and passive components and so on, which are all high performance but low price. Enjoy your shopping at www.ingellen.com. You can contact sales@ingellen.com for more detailed product or service information. Ingellen guarantees you will beyond your expectation there.

Posted by: mikofy at 06:27 AM | No Comments | Add Comment
Post contains 666 words, total size 5 kb.

<< Page 1 of 2 >>
104kb generated in CPU 0.07, elapsed 0.0978 seconds.
32 queries taking 0.0495 seconds, 88 records returned.
Powered by Minx 1.1.6c-pink.